Neighborhood
Cedar Flat
Yuba City · Incline Village-Crystal Bay, NV--CA, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Cedar Flat, Yuba City, CA. Based on 132 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 468 (ranging from 451 to 509). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Cedar Flat’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 132 home scores. Most homes score in High Priority based on the latest available data.
Average score
468
High Priority
Lowest score
451
Highest score
509
Homes scored
132
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
132100%
Needs Attention580–669
00%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Cedar Flat, ranked by Cindera Score:
4250 N LAKE BLVD
CARNELIAN BAY, CA 96140
509
View property4263 OLD MOUNTAIN RD
CARNELIAN BAY, CA 96140
505
View property4385 N LAKE BLVD
CARNELIAN BAY, CA 96140
505
View property4390 N LAKE BLVD
CARNELIAN BAY, CA 96140
502
View property4335 OLD MOUNTAIN RD
CARNELIAN BAY, CA 96140
501
View property4400 N LAKE BLVD
CARNELIAN BAY, CA 96140
501
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Cedar Flat — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Cedar Flat?
Scored homes in Cedar Flat, Yuba City, CA (Incline Village-Crystal Bay, NV--CA metro) average 468 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 132 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Cedar Flat?
Scored homes in Cedar Flat range from 451 to 509 — a 58-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 132 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Cedar Flat?
132 scored homes (100%) in Cedar Flat fall in the High Priority tier (300–579). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Cedar Flat?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Cedar Flat boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Cedar Flat compare to other Yuba City neighborhoods?
Cedar Flat averages 468 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Ridgewood Highlands averages 465 (3 points lower); Fulton Acres averages 465 (3 points lower); Carnelian Heights averages 463 (5 points lower). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Cedar Flat?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Cedar Flat still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Cedar Flat improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Yuba City, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 132 homes in the High Priority tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Cedar Flat?
Among 132 scored homes in Cedar Flat, Yuba City, CA, tier counts are: High Priority: 132 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 468 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Yuba City with Cindera Score data.