Neighborhood
Columbia
Lancaster · Lancaster - Palmdale, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Columbia, Lancaster, CA. Based on 960 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 565 (ranging from 490 to 622). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Columbia’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 960 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
565
High Priority
Lowest score
490
Highest score
622
Homes scored
960
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
43045%
Needs Attention580–669
53055%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Columbia, ranked by Cindera Score:
43725 BYRON DR
LANCASTER, CA 93535
622
View property2329 MULBERRY AVE
LANCASTER, CA 93536
597
View property2842 EL SOL DR
LANCASTER, CA 93535
597
View property43661 22ND ST E
LANCASTER, CA 93535
597
View property43810 SANTA ROSA CIR
LANCASTER, CA 93535
597
View property43710 SANTA ROSA CIR
LANCASTER, CA 93535
597
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Columbia — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Columbia?
Scored homes in Columbia, Lancaster, CA (Lancaster - Palmdale, CA metro) average 565 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 960 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Columbia?
Scored homes in Columbia range from 490 to 622 — a 132-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 960 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Columbia?
530 scored homes (55%) in Columbia fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Columbia?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Columbia boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Columbia compare to other Lancaster neighborhoods?
Columbia averages 565 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Lincoln averages 595 (30 points higher); Tierra Bonita averages 581 (16 points higher); Challenger averages 594 (29 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Columbia?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Columbia still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Columbia improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Lancaster, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 530 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Columbia?
Among 960 scored homes in Columbia, Lancaster, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 530 homes (55%); High Priority: 430 homes (45%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 565 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Lancaster with Cindera Score data.