City
Lancaster
California · Los Angeles County County
Explore wildfire readiness across Lancaster, CA. Based on 13,182 home scores, the city averages a Cindera Score of 586 (ranging from 490 to 635). Compare neighborhoods below, then open a neighborhood page for block-level detail.
Browse all citiesNeighborhoods in Lancaster, ranked by readiness
Scored neighborhoods ordered by average Cindera Score (highest first). Open a row for block-level maps, fire stations, and property links.
Scored neighborhood boundaries in Lancaster. Click a shape for the neighborhood name.
City scores
The Lancaster average is based on homes we have already scored in this city (13,182 home scores across scored neighborhoods). Use this page to compare neighborhoods and see citywide tier mix. Individual homes can score well above or below the city average. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
586
Needs Attention
Lowest score
490
Highest score
635
Homes scored
13,182
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
8396%
Needs Attention580–669
12,34394%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Nearby cities with scores
Other cities with Cindera Score data near Lancaster.
Vincent
CA · 13.7 mi away
1 scored neighborhood
View citySanta Clarita
CA · 31.3 mi away
62 scored neighborhoods
View cityLa Crescenta-Montrose
CA · 32.6 mi away
1 scored neighborhood
View cityStevenson Ranch
CA · 33.3 mi away
4 scored neighborhoods
View citySan Fernando
CA · 33.5 mi away
1 scored neighborhood
View cityLa Cañada Flintridge
CA · 33.9 mi away
1 scored neighborhood
View cityFrequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Lancaster — based on Cindera data for this city.
How does Cindera calculate wildfire readiness for Lancaster?
The Lancaster city average is based on homes we have already scored in neighborhoods with Cindera Score data in Los Angeles County County. Neighborhood pages show local averages and boundaries; parcel pages show scores for individual addresses.
What is the average Cindera Score in Lancaster?
Scored homes in Lancaster, CA average 586 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). That average is based on 13,182 home scores across 23 scored neighborhoods.
Which Lancaster neighborhoods have the highest and lowest average scores?
Civic Village District leads Lancaster with an average of 598, while Trend averages 561. That spread shows readiness can differ sharply between neighborhoods in the same city.
How much do home scores vary across Lancaster?
Scored homes in Lancaster range from 490 to 635 — a 145-point spread on the Cindera scale. City averages smooth over that variation; neighborhood and parcel pages show where individual homes sit.
Which score tier has the most homes in Lancaster?
12,343 scored homes (94%) in Lancaster fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers appear too — readiness is not uniform across the city.
Which nearby cities also have Cindera Score data?
Other scored cities near Lancaster include Vincent (13.7 mi), Santa Clarita (31.3 mi), La Crescenta-Montrose (32.6 mi). Compare city hubs, then open neighborhood pages for block-level readiness detail.
What does a Needs Attention city average mean for Lancaster?
A city average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means Lancaster is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation overall. Individual neighborhoods can already sit higher or lower than the city average.
How can homeowners in Lancaster improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Start with your address on Cindera, then use neighborhood pages in Lancaster to understand local score context — especially valuable where many homes sit in the Needs Attention tier.
What is the full score breakdown for Lancaster?
Among 13,182 scored homes in Lancaster, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 12,343 homes (94%); High Priority: 839 homes (6%). Individual addresses and neighborhoods can score higher or lower than the 586 city average.