Neighborhood

Bella Vista

Vancouver · Portland, WA

Explore wildfire readiness across Bella Vista, Vancouver, WA. Based on 217 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 523 (ranging from 515 to 621). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Bella Vista’s readiness in context.

Neighborhood scores

Based on 217 home scores. Most homes score in High Priority based on the latest available data.

Average score

523

High Priority

Lowest score

515

Highest score

621

Homes scored

217

Score distribution

Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.

High Priority300–579

20193%

Needs Attention580–669

167%

Good Foundation670–739

00%

Well Protected740–799

00%

Firewise Leader800–900

00%

Fire stations in this neighborhood

No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.

Frequently asked questions

Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Bella Vista — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.

What is the average Cindera Score in Bella Vista?

Scored homes in Bella Vista, Vancouver, WA (Portland, OR metro) average 523 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 217 home scores.

How much do scores vary within Bella Vista?

Scored homes in Bella Vista range from 515 to 621 — a 106-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 217 scored properties.

Which score tier has the most homes in Bella Vista?

201 scored homes (93%) in Bella Vista fall in the High Priority tier (300–579). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.

Are there fire stations inside Bella Vista?

Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Bella Vista boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.

How does Bella Vista compare to other Vancouver neighborhoods?

Bella Vista averages 523 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Cascade South East averages 517 (6 points lower); Cascade Park averages 518 (5 points lower); Mountain View averages 515 (8 points lower). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.

What does a High Priority average mean for Bella Vista?

An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Bella Vista still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.

How can homeowners in Bella Vista improve wildfire readiness?

High-impact steps in Vancouver, WA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 201 homes in the High Priority tier here.

What is the full score breakdown for Bella Vista?

Among 217 scored homes in Bella Vista, Vancouver, WA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 16 homes (7%); High Priority: 201 homes (93%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 523 neighborhood average.