Neighborhood
Ridgeland Estates
Stanwood, WA
Explore wildfire readiness across Ridgeland Estates, Stanwood, WA. Based on 67 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 615 (ranging from 604 to 616). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Ridgeland Estates’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 67 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
615
Needs Attention
Lowest score
604
Highest score
616
Homes scored
67
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
00%
Needs Attention580–669
67100%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Ridgeland Estates, ranked by Cindera Score:
6825 279TH ST NW
STANWOOD, WA 98292
616
View property6812 279TH ST NW
STANWOOD, WA 98292
616
View property6809 279TH ST NW
STANWOOD, WA 98292
616
View property6819 279TH ST NW
STANWOOD, WA 98292
616
View property6801 279TH ST NW
STANWOOD, WA 98292
616
View property6800 277TH ST NW
STANWOOD, WA 98292
616
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Ridgeland Estates — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Ridgeland Estates?
Scored homes in Ridgeland Estates, Stanwood, WA average 615 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 67 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Ridgeland Estates?
Scored homes in Ridgeland Estates range from 604 to 616 — a 12-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 67 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Ridgeland Estates?
67 scored homes (100%) in Ridgeland Estates fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Ridgeland Estates?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Ridgeland Estates boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Ridgeland Estates compare to other Stanwood neighborhoods?
Ridgeland Estates averages 615 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Cedarhome Vista averages 615 (about the same); Cedarhome Estates averages 612 (3 points lower); Church Creek Estates averages 615 (about the same). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a Needs Attention average mean for Ridgeland Estates?
A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means Ridgeland Estates is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.
How can homeowners in Ridgeland Estates improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Stanwood, WA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 67 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Ridgeland Estates?
Among 67 scored homes in Ridgeland Estates, Stanwood, WA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 67 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 615 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Stanwood with Cindera Score data.