Neighborhood
Phinney Ridge
Seattle · Seattle, WA
Explore wildfire readiness across Phinney Ridge, Seattle, WA. Based on 3,468 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 515 (ranging from 515 to 515). 1 fire station sits inside the neighborhood boundary. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Phinney Ridge’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 3,468 home scores. Most homes score in High Priority based on the latest available data.
Average score
515
High Priority
Lowest score
515
Highest score
515
Homes scored
3,468
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
3,468100%
Needs Attention580–669
00%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
1 fire station sits directly inside the Phinney Ridge boundary — about 3,468 unique scored locations per station. 1 is marked EMS-capable. The nearest station is about 0.6 mi from the neighborhood center.
Seattle Fire Station 21
7304 Greenwood Avenue North
EMS
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Phinney Ridge, ranked by Cindera Score:
6507 2ND AVE NW
SEATTLE, WA 98117
515
View property166 NW 67TH ST
SEATTLE, WA 98117
515
View property7034 SYCAMORE AVE NW
SEATTLE, WA 98117
515
View property511 NW 72ND ST
SEATTLE, WA 98117
515
View property6525 2ND AVE NW
SEATTLE, WA 98117
515
View property6541 CLEOPATRA PL NW
SEATTLE, WA 98117
515
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Phinney Ridge — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Phinney Ridge?
Scored homes in Phinney Ridge, Seattle, WA (Seattle, WA metro) average 515 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 3,468 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Phinney Ridge?
Scored homes in Phinney Ridge range from 515 to 515 — a 0-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 3,468 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Phinney Ridge?
3,468 scored homes (100%) in Phinney Ridge fall in the High Priority tier (300–579). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
How many fire stations are in Phinney Ridge?
1 fire station sits inside the Phinney Ridge boundary according to Cindera's nationwide station dataset. Stations mapped inside the boundary include Seattle Fire Station 21. Station count is one factor in response planning; wildfire readiness scores reflect home-level hardening and parcel conditions.
How does Phinney Ridge compare to other Seattle neighborhoods?
Phinney Ridge averages 515 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: West Woodland averages 515 (about the same); Green Lake averages 515 (about the same); Whittier Heights averages 515 (about the same). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Phinney Ridge?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Phinney Ridge still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Phinney Ridge improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Seattle, WA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 3,468 homes in the High Priority tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Phinney Ridge?
Among 3,468 scored homes in Phinney Ridge, Seattle, WA, tier counts are: High Priority: 3,468 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 515 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Seattle with Cindera Score data.