Neighborhood
Maple Ridge Estates
Renton · Seattle, WA
Explore wildfire readiness across Maple Ridge Estates, Renton, WA. Based on 180 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 614 (ranging from 604 to 619). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Maple Ridge Estates’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 180 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
614
Needs Attention
Lowest score
604
Highest score
619
Homes scored
180
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
00%
Needs Attention580–669
180100%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Maple Ridge Estates, ranked by Cindera Score:
13908 SE 159TH PL
RENTON, WA 98058
619
View property13932 SE 159TH PL
RENTON, WA 98058
618
View property13926 SE 159TH PL
RENTON, WA 98058
618
View property15420 139TH AVE SE
RENTON, WA 98058
617
View property13939 SE 159TH PL
RENTON, WA 98058
617
View property15424 139TH AVE SE
RENTON, WA 98058
617
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Maple Ridge Estates — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Maple Ridge Estates?
Scored homes in Maple Ridge Estates, Renton, WA (Seattle, WA metro) average 614 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 180 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Maple Ridge Estates?
Scored homes in Maple Ridge Estates range from 604 to 619 — a 15-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 180 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Maple Ridge Estates?
180 scored homes (100%) in Maple Ridge Estates fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Maple Ridge Estates?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Maple Ridge Estates boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Maple Ridge Estates compare to other Renton neighborhoods?
Maple Ridge Estates averages 614 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Pioneer Place averages 611 (3 points lower); Wonderland Estates averages 609 (5 points lower); Maplewood averages 615 (1 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a Needs Attention average mean for Maple Ridge Estates?
A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means Maple Ridge Estates is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.
How can homeowners in Maple Ridge Estates improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Renton, WA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 180 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Maple Ridge Estates?
Among 180 scored homes in Maple Ridge Estates, Renton, WA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 180 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 614 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Renton with Cindera Score data.