Neighborhood

Bear Creek

Redmond · Seattle, WA

Explore wildfire readiness across Bear Creek, Redmond, WA. Based on 255 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 585 (ranging from 515 to 621). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Bear Creek’s readiness in context.

Neighborhood scores

Based on 255 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.

Average score

585

Needs Attention

Lowest score

515

Highest score

621

Homes scored

255

Score distribution

Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.

High Priority300–579

6827%

Needs Attention580–669

18773%

Good Foundation670–739

00%

Well Protected740–799

00%

Firewise Leader800–900

00%

Fire stations in this neighborhood

No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.

Frequently asked questions

Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Bear Creek — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.

What is the average Cindera Score in Bear Creek?

Scored homes in Bear Creek, Redmond, WA (Seattle, WA metro) average 585 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 255 home scores.

How much do scores vary within Bear Creek?

Scored homes in Bear Creek range from 515 to 621 — a 106-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 255 scored properties.

Which score tier has the most homes in Bear Creek?

187 scored homes (73%) in Bear Creek fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.

Are there fire stations inside Bear Creek?

Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Bear Creek boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.

How does Bear Creek compare to other Redmond neighborhoods?

Bear Creek averages 585 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Education Hill averages 542 (43 points lower); Abby Road averages 596 (11 points higher); Southeast Redmond averages 517 (68 points lower). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.

What does a Needs Attention average mean for Bear Creek?

A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means Bear Creek is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.

How can homeowners in Bear Creek improve wildfire readiness?

High-impact steps in Redmond, WA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 187 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.

What is the full score breakdown for Bear Creek?

Among 255 scored homes in Bear Creek, Redmond, WA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 187 homes (73%); High Priority: 68 homes (27%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 585 neighborhood average.