Neighborhood
Hazelwood Terrace
Newcastle · Seattle, WA
Explore wildfire readiness across Hazelwood Terrace, Newcastle, WA. Based on 96 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 614 (ranging from 613 to 616). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Hazelwood Terrace’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 96 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
614
Needs Attention
Lowest score
613
Highest score
616
Homes scored
96
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
00%
Needs Attention580–669
96100%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Hazelwood Terrace, ranked by Cindera Score:
12037 SE 71ST PL
NEWCASTLE, WA 98056
616
View property6958 123RD AVE SE
NEWCASTLE, WA 98056
616
View property6950 123RD AVE SE
NEWCASTLE, WA 98056
615
View property7015 121ST AVE SE
NEWCASTLE, WA 98056
615
View property7005 121ST AVE SE
NEWCASTLE, WA 98056
615
View property12174 SE 70TH ST
NEWCASTLE, WA 98056
615
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Hazelwood Terrace — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Hazelwood Terrace?
Scored homes in Hazelwood Terrace, Newcastle, WA (Seattle, WA metro) average 614 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 96 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Hazelwood Terrace?
Scored homes in Hazelwood Terrace range from 613 to 616 — a 3-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 96 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Hazelwood Terrace?
96 scored homes (100%) in Hazelwood Terrace fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Hazelwood Terrace?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Hazelwood Terrace boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Hazelwood Terrace compare to other Newcastle neighborhoods?
Hazelwood Terrace averages 614 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Hazelwood Hills averages 615 (1 points higher); Newport Crest averages 617 (3 points higher); SE 73rd Place averages 616 (2 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a Needs Attention average mean for Hazelwood Terrace?
A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means Hazelwood Terrace is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.
How can homeowners in Hazelwood Terrace improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Newcastle, WA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 96 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Hazelwood Terrace?
Among 96 scored homes in Hazelwood Terrace, Newcastle, WA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 96 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 614 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Newcastle with Cindera Score data.