Neighborhood
Whitney Lane
Mill Creek East · Seattle, WA
Explore wildfire readiness across Whitney Lane, Mill Creek East, WA. Based on 27 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 515 (ranging from 515 to 515). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Whitney Lane’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 27 home scores. Most homes score in High Priority based on the latest available data.
Average score
515
High Priority
Lowest score
515
Highest score
515
Homes scored
27
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
27100%
Needs Attention580–669
00%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Whitney Lane, ranked by Cindera Score:
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Whitney Lane — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Whitney Lane?
Scored homes in Whitney Lane, Mill Creek East, WA (Seattle, WA metro) average 515 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 27 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Whitney Lane?
Scored homes in Whitney Lane range from 515 to 515 — a 0-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 27 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Whitney Lane?
27 scored homes (100%) in Whitney Lane fall in the High Priority tier (300–579). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Whitney Lane?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Whitney Lane boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Whitney Lane compare to other Mill Creek East neighborhoods?
Whitney Lane averages 515 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Brookside Estates averages 608 (93 points higher); Misty Manor averages 521 (6 points higher); Ridgewood averages 516 (1 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Whitney Lane?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Whitney Lane still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Whitney Lane improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Mill Creek East, WA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 27 homes in the High Priority tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Whitney Lane?
Among 27 scored homes in Whitney Lane, Mill Creek East, WA, tier counts are: High Priority: 27 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 515 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Mill Creek East with Cindera Score data.