Neighborhood
Elk Run
Maple Valley · Seattle, WA
Explore wildfire readiness across Elk Run, Maple Valley, WA. Based on 605 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 567 (ranging from 515 to 621). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Elk Run’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 605 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
567
High Priority
Lowest score
515
Highest score
621
Homes scored
605
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
28948%
Needs Attention580–669
31652%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Elk Run, ranked by Cindera Score:
27730 219TH PL SE
MAPLE VALLEY, WA 98038
621
View property27706 219TH PL SE
MAPLE VALLEY, WA 98038
621
View property27702 219TH PL SE
MAPLE VALLEY, WA 98038
621
View property27804 219TH PL SE
MAPLE VALLEY, WA 98038
621
View property27734 219TH PL SE
MAPLE VALLEY, WA 98038
621
View property27726 219TH PL SE
MAPLE VALLEY, WA 98038
621
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Elk Run — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Elk Run?
Scored homes in Elk Run, Maple Valley, WA (Seattle, WA metro) average 567 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 605 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Elk Run?
Scored homes in Elk Run range from 515 to 621 — a 106-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 605 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Elk Run?
316 scored homes (52%) in Elk Run fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Elk Run?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Elk Run boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
What does a High Priority average mean for Elk Run?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Elk Run still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Elk Run improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Maple Valley, WA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 316 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Elk Run?
Among 605 scored homes in Elk Run, Maple Valley, WA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 316 homes (52%); High Priority: 289 homes (48%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 567 neighborhood average.