Neighborhood
Uplake
Kenmore · Seattle, WA
Explore wildfire readiness across Uplake, Kenmore, WA. Based on 219 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 519 (ranging from 515 to 621). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Uplake’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 219 home scores. Most homes score in High Priority based on the latest available data.
Average score
519
High Priority
Lowest score
515
Highest score
621
Homes scored
219
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
21196%
Needs Attention580–669
84%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Uplake, ranked by Cindera Score:
5661 NE 180TH ST
KENMORE, WA 98028
621
View property5653 NE 180TH ST
KENMORE, WA 98028
621
View property5303 NE 178TH ST
LAKE FOREST PARK, WA 98155
620
View property5313 NE 178TH ST
LAKE FOREST PARK, WA 98155
620
View property18509 61ST AVE NE
KENMORE, WA 98028
620
View property18507 61ST AVE NE
KENMORE, WA 98028
620
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Uplake — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Uplake?
Scored homes in Uplake, Kenmore, WA (Seattle, WA metro) average 519 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 219 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Uplake?
Scored homes in Uplake range from 515 to 621 — a 106-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 219 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Uplake?
211 scored homes (96%) in Uplake fall in the High Priority tier (300–579). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Uplake?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Uplake boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Uplake compare to other Kenmore neighborhoods?
Uplake averages 519 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Kenlake Vista averages 518 (1 points lower); Linwood Heights averages 523 (4 points higher); Northshore Summit averages 517 (2 points lower). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Uplake?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Uplake still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Uplake improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Kenmore, WA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 211 homes in the High Priority tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Uplake?
Among 219 scored homes in Uplake, Kenmore, WA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 8 homes (4%); High Priority: 211 homes (96%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 519 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Kenmore with Cindera Score data.