Neighborhood
Northlake Terrace
Kenmore · Seattle, WA
Explore wildfire readiness across Northlake Terrace, Kenmore, WA. Based on 405 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 518 (ranging from 515 to 614). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Northlake Terrace’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 405 home scores. Most homes score in High Priority based on the latest available data.
Average score
518
High Priority
Lowest score
515
Highest score
614
Homes scored
405
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
39497%
Needs Attention580–669
113%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Northlake Terrace, ranked by Cindera Score:
6636 NE 188TH CT
KENMORE, WA 98028
614
View property18816 67TH AVE NE
KENMORE, WA 98028
612
View property18816 67TH AVE NE
KENMORE, WA 98028
612
View property18862 67TH AVE NE
KENMORE, WA 98028
611
View property18829 67TH DR NE
KENMORE, WA 98028
611
View property18862 67TH AVE NE
KENMORE, WA 98028
611
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Northlake Terrace — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Northlake Terrace?
Scored homes in Northlake Terrace, Kenmore, WA (Seattle, WA metro) average 518 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 405 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Northlake Terrace?
Scored homes in Northlake Terrace range from 515 to 614 — a 99-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 405 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Northlake Terrace?
394 scored homes (97%) in Northlake Terrace fall in the High Priority tier (300–579). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Northlake Terrace?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Northlake Terrace boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Northlake Terrace compare to other Kenmore neighborhoods?
Northlake Terrace averages 518 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Northshore Summit averages 517 (1 points lower); Kenlake Vista averages 518 (about the same); Central Kenmore averages 516 (2 points lower). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Northlake Terrace?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Northlake Terrace still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Northlake Terrace improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Kenmore, WA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 394 homes in the High Priority tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Northlake Terrace?
Among 405 scored homes in Northlake Terrace, Kenmore, WA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 11 homes (3%); High Priority: 394 homes (97%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 518 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Kenmore with Cindera Score data.