Neighborhood
Talus
Issaquah · Seattle, WA
Explore wildfire readiness across Talus, Issaquah, WA. Based on 768 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 578 (ranging from 499 to 618). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Talus’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 768 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
578
High Priority
Lowest score
499
Highest score
618
Homes scored
768
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
24031%
Needs Attention580–669
52869%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Talus, ranked by Cindera Score:
507 GLACIER PEAK DR NW
ISSAQUAH, WA 98027
618
View property582 FOOTHILLS DR NW
ISSAQUAH, WA 98027
618
View property562 FOOTHILLS DR NW
ISSAQUAH, WA 98027
618
View property536 FOOTHILLS DR NW
ISSAQUAH, WA 98027
618
View property570 FOOTHILLS DR NW
ISSAQUAH, WA 98027
618
View property548 FOOTHILLS DR NW
ISSAQUAH, WA 98027
618
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Talus — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Talus?
Scored homes in Talus, Issaquah, WA (Seattle, WA metro) average 578 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 768 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Talus?
Scored homes in Talus range from 499 to 618 — a 119-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 768 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Talus?
528 scored homes (69%) in Talus fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Talus?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Talus boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Talus compare to other Issaquah neighborhoods?
Talus averages 578 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Tibbetts Creek Valley averages 602 (24 points higher); Squak Mountain averages 590 (12 points higher); Newport averages 599 (21 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Talus?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Talus still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Talus improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Issaquah, WA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 528 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Talus?
Among 768 scored homes in Talus, Issaquah, WA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 528 homes (69%); High Priority: 240 homes (31%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 578 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Issaquah with Cindera Score data.