Neighborhood

Powder Mill Highlands

Everett · Seattle, WA

Explore wildfire readiness across Powder Mill Highlands, Everett, WA. Based on 108 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 524 (ranging from 515 to 620). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Powder Mill Highlands’s readiness in context.

Neighborhood scores

Based on 108 home scores. Most homes score in High Priority based on the latest available data.

Average score

524

High Priority

Lowest score

515

Highest score

620

Homes scored

108

Score distribution

Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.

High Priority300–579

9891%

Needs Attention580–669

109%

Good Foundation670–739

00%

Well Protected740–799

00%

Firewise Leader800–900

00%

Fire stations in this neighborhood

No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.

Frequently asked questions

Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Powder Mill Highlands — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.

What is the average Cindera Score in Powder Mill Highlands?

Scored homes in Powder Mill Highlands, Everett, WA (Seattle, WA metro) average 524 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 108 home scores.

How much do scores vary within Powder Mill Highlands?

Scored homes in Powder Mill Highlands range from 515 to 620 — a 105-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 108 scored properties.

Which score tier has the most homes in Powder Mill Highlands?

98 scored homes (91%) in Powder Mill Highlands fall in the High Priority tier (300–579). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.

Are there fire stations inside Powder Mill Highlands?

Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Powder Mill Highlands boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.

How does Powder Mill Highlands compare to other Everett neighborhoods?

Powder Mill Highlands averages 524 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Boulevard Bluffs averages 534 (10 points higher); Kenilworth Hills averages 523 (1 points lower); Seaview Heights averages 522 (2 points lower). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.

What does a High Priority average mean for Powder Mill Highlands?

An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Powder Mill Highlands still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.

How can homeowners in Powder Mill Highlands improve wildfire readiness?

High-impact steps in Everett, WA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 98 homes in the High Priority tier here.

What is the full score breakdown for Powder Mill Highlands?

Among 108 scored homes in Powder Mill Highlands, Everett, WA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 10 homes (9%); High Priority: 98 homes (91%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 524 neighborhood average.