Neighborhood
Waldenwood West
Eastmont · Seattle, WA
Explore wildfire readiness across Waldenwood West, Eastmont, WA. Based on 132 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 617 (ranging from 614 to 620). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Waldenwood West’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 132 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
617
Needs Attention
Lowest score
614
Highest score
620
Homes scored
132
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
00%
Needs Attention580–669
132100%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Waldenwood West, ranked by Cindera Score:
11221 42ND AVE SE
EVERETT, WA 98208
620
View property11217 42ND AVE SE
EVERETT, WA 98208
619
View property4233 114TH ST SE
EVERETT, WA 98208
619
View property4305 114TH ST SE
EVERETT, WA 98208
619
View property4307 114TH ST SE
EVERETT, WA 98208
619
View property11209 42ND AVE SE
EVERETT, WA 98208
619
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Waldenwood West — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Waldenwood West?
Scored homes in Waldenwood West, Eastmont, WA (Seattle, WA metro) average 617 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 132 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Waldenwood West?
Scored homes in Waldenwood West range from 614 to 620 — a 6-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 132 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Waldenwood West?
132 scored homes (100%) in Waldenwood West fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Waldenwood West?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Waldenwood West boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Waldenwood West compare to other Eastmont neighborhoods?
Waldenwood West averages 617 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Alderview averages 617 (about the same); Headley Terrace averages 617 (about the same); Woodridge averages 615 (2 points lower). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a Needs Attention average mean for Waldenwood West?
A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means Waldenwood West is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.
How can homeowners in Waldenwood West improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Eastmont, WA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 132 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Waldenwood West?
Among 132 scored homes in Waldenwood West, Eastmont, WA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 132 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 617 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Eastmont with Cindera Score data.