Neighborhood
Hidden Valley
Canyon Creek, WA
Explore wildfire readiness across Hidden Valley, Canyon Creek, WA. Based on 23 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 603 (ranging from 515 to 611). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Hidden Valley’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 23 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
603
Needs Attention
Lowest score
515
Highest score
611
Homes scored
23
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
14%
Needs Attention580–669
2296%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Hidden Valley, ranked by Cindera Score:
23019 135TH ST NE
GRANITE FALLS, WA 98252
611
View property23029 135TH ST NE
GRANITE FALLS, WA 98252
610
View property23031 135TH ST NE
GRANITE FALLS, WA 98252
610
View property23104 134TH ST NE
GRANITE FALLS, WA 98252
609
View property23115 134TH ST NE
GRANITE FALLS, WA 98252
609
View property23327 135TH ST NE
GRANITE FALLS, WA 98252
609
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Hidden Valley — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Hidden Valley?
Scored homes in Hidden Valley, Canyon Creek, WA average 603 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 23 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Hidden Valley?
Scored homes in Hidden Valley range from 515 to 611 — a 96-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 23 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Hidden Valley?
22 scored homes (96%) in Hidden Valley fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Hidden Valley?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Hidden Valley boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Hidden Valley compare to other Canyon Creek neighborhoods?
Hidden Valley averages 603 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Mountain Loop View averages 605 (2 points higher); Canyon Falls Park averages 607 (4 points higher); Riverscene averages 611 (8 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a Needs Attention average mean for Hidden Valley?
A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means Hidden Valley is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.
How can homeowners in Hidden Valley improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Canyon Creek, WA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 22 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Hidden Valley?
Among 23 scored homes in Hidden Valley, Canyon Creek, WA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 22 homes (96%); High Priority: 1 homes (4%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 603 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Canyon Creek with Cindera Score data.