Neighborhood
Salmon Creek
Burien · Seattle, WA
Explore wildfire readiness across Salmon Creek, Burien, WA. Based on 245 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 520 (ranging from 515 to 621). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Salmon Creek’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 245 home scores. Most homes score in High Priority based on the latest available data.
Average score
520
High Priority
Lowest score
515
Highest score
621
Homes scored
245
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
23295%
Needs Attention580–669
135%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Salmon Creek, ranked by Cindera Score:
11637 30TH AVE SW
BURIEN, WA 98146
621
View property3319 SW SEOLA LN
SEATTLE, WA 98146
621
View property11632 SEOLA BEACH DR SW
BURIEN, WA 98146
621
View property11627 28TH AVE SW
BURIEN, WA 98146
621
View property11814 SEOLA BEACH DR SW
BURIEN, WA 98146
621
View property2910 SW 119TH ST
BURIEN, WA 98146
621
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Salmon Creek — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Salmon Creek?
Scored homes in Salmon Creek, Burien, WA (Seattle, WA metro) average 520 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 245 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Salmon Creek?
Scored homes in Salmon Creek range from 515 to 621 — a 106-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 245 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Salmon Creek?
232 scored homes (95%) in Salmon Creek fall in the High Priority tier (300–579). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Salmon Creek?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Salmon Creek boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Salmon Creek compare to other Burien neighborhoods?
Salmon Creek averages 520 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Shorewood on the Sound averages 524 (4 points higher); Bentons Soundview averages 515 (5 points lower); Seamount averages 531 (11 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Salmon Creek?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Salmon Creek still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Salmon Creek improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Burien, WA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 232 homes in the High Priority tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Salmon Creek?
Among 245 scored homes in Salmon Creek, Burien, WA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 13 homes (5%); High Priority: 232 homes (95%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 520 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Burien with Cindera Score data.