Neighborhood
Western Ranch Acres
Burbank, WA
Explore wildfire readiness across Western Ranch Acres, Burbank, WA. Based on 61 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 580 (ranging from 541 to 616). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Western Ranch Acres’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 61 home scores. Most homes score in High Priority based on the latest available data.
Average score
580
Needs Attention
Lowest score
541
Highest score
616
Homes scored
61
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
3151%
Needs Attention580–669
3049%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Western Ranch Acres, ranked by Cindera Score:
450 GALLANT RD
BURBANK, WA 99323
616
View property462 TUTTLE LN
BURBANK, WA 99323
614
View property450 TUTTLE LN
BURBANK, WA 99323
614
View property548 TUTTLE LN
HAPPY HORSE RIDING SCHOOL, WA 99323
612
View property360 TUTTLE LN
BURBANK, WA 99323
612
View property508 TUTTLE LN
BURBANK, WA 99323
611
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Western Ranch Acres — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Western Ranch Acres?
Scored homes in Western Ranch Acres, Burbank, WA average 580 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 61 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Western Ranch Acres?
Scored homes in Western Ranch Acres range from 541 to 616 — a 75-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 61 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Western Ranch Acres?
31 scored homes (51%) in Western Ranch Acres fall in the High Priority tier (300–579). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Western Ranch Acres?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Western Ranch Acres boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Western Ranch Acres compare to other Burbank neighborhoods?
Western Ranch Acres averages 580 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: South Lake Ranchettes averages 594 (14 points higher); Country Village averages 593 (13 points higher); Sullivan Estates averages 572 (8 points lower). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a Needs Attention average mean for Western Ranch Acres?
A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means Western Ranch Acres is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.
How can homeowners in Western Ranch Acres improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Burbank, WA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 31 homes in the High Priority tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Western Ranch Acres?
Among 61 scored homes in Western Ranch Acres, Burbank, WA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 30 homes (49%); High Priority: 31 homes (51%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 580 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Burbank with Cindera Score data.