Neighborhood
Cherry Crest
Bellevue · Seattle, WA
Explore wildfire readiness across Cherry Crest, Bellevue, WA. Based on 355 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 519 (ranging from 515 to 621). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Cherry Crest’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 355 home scores. Most homes score in High Priority based on the latest available data.
Average score
519
High Priority
Lowest score
515
Highest score
621
Homes scored
355
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
34296%
Needs Attention580–669
134%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Cherry Crest, ranked by Cindera Score:
12919 NE 25TH PL
BELLEVUE, WA 98005
621
View property12926 NE 25TH PL
BELLEVUE, WA 98005
620
View property2434 130TH AVE NE
BELLEVUE, WA 98005
620
View property13117 NE 26TH LN
BELLEVUE, WA 98005
619
View property2926 131ST PL NE
BELLEVUE, WA 98005
619
View property13007 NE 28TH ST
BELLEVUE, WA 98005
619
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Cherry Crest — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Cherry Crest?
Scored homes in Cherry Crest, Bellevue, WA (Seattle, WA metro) average 519 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 355 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Cherry Crest?
Scored homes in Cherry Crest range from 515 to 621 — a 106-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 355 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Cherry Crest?
342 scored homes (96%) in Cherry Crest fall in the High Priority tier (300–579). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Cherry Crest?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Cherry Crest boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Cherry Crest compare to other Bellevue neighborhoods?
Cherry Crest averages 519 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Northrup Heights averages 520 (1 points higher); Compton Trails averages 515 (4 points lower); Pikes Peak averages 558 (39 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Cherry Crest?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Cherry Crest still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Cherry Crest improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Bellevue, WA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 342 homes in the High Priority tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Cherry Crest?
Among 355 scored homes in Cherry Crest, Bellevue, WA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 13 homes (4%); High Priority: 342 homes (96%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 519 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Bellevue with Cindera Score data.