Neighborhood
Maplewood
Portland · Portland, OR
Explore wildfire readiness across Maplewood, Portland, OR. Based on 998 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 506 (ranging from 480 to 619). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Maplewood’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 998 home scores. Most homes score in High Priority based on the latest available data.
Average score
506
High Priority
Lowest score
480
Highest score
619
Homes scored
998
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
86487%
Needs Attention580–669
13413%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Maplewood, ranked by Cindera Score:
7341 SW 45TH AVE
PORTLAND, OR 97219
619
View property4598 SW CALDEW ST
PORTLAND, OR 97219
618
View property4598 SW CALDEW ST, UNIT 2B
PORTLAND, OR 97219
618
View property4589 SW CALDEW ST
PORTLAND, OR 97219
618
View property7307 SW 45TH AVE
PORTLAND, OR 97219
618
View propertySW CALDEW ST
PORTLAND, OR 97219
617
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Maplewood — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Maplewood?
Scored homes in Maplewood, Portland, OR (Portland, OR metro) average 506 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 998 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Maplewood?
Scored homes in Maplewood range from 480 to 619 — a 139-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 998 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Maplewood?
864 scored homes (87%) in Maplewood fall in the High Priority tier (300–579). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Maplewood?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Maplewood boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Maplewood compare to other Portland neighborhoods?
Maplewood averages 506 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Hayhurst averages 498 (8 points lower); Ashcreek averages 502 (4 points lower); Multnomah averages 495 (11 points lower). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Maplewood?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Maplewood still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Maplewood improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Portland, OR include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 864 homes in the High Priority tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Maplewood?
Among 998 scored homes in Maplewood, Portland, OR, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 134 homes (13%); High Priority: 864 homes (87%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 506 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Portland with Cindera Score data.