Neighborhood
Squaw Valley Estates South
Yuba City, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Squaw Valley Estates South, Yuba City, CA. Based on 22 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 460 (ranging from 450 to 491). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Squaw Valley Estates South’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 22 home scores. Most homes score in High Priority based on the latest available data.
Average score
460
High Priority
Lowest score
450
Highest score
491
Homes scored
22
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
22100%
Needs Attention580–669
00%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Squaw Valley Estates South, ranked by Cindera Score:
254 GRANITE CHIEF RD
OLYMPIC VALLEY, CA 96146
491
View property253 GRANITE CHIEF RD
OLYMPIC VALLEY, CA 96146
490
View property251 GRANITE CHIEF RD
OLYMPIC VALLEY, CA 96146
490
View property250 GRANITE CHIEF RD
OLYMPIC VALLEY, CA 96146
467
View property210 GRANITE CHIEF RD
OLYMPIC VALLEY, CA 96146
465
View property242 GRANITE CHIEF RD
OLYMPIC VALLEY, CA 96146
465
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Squaw Valley Estates South — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Squaw Valley Estates South?
Scored homes in Squaw Valley Estates South, Yuba City, CA average 460 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 22 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Squaw Valley Estates South?
Scored homes in Squaw Valley Estates South range from 450 to 491 — a 41-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 22 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Squaw Valley Estates South?
22 scored homes (100%) in Squaw Valley Estates South fall in the High Priority tier (300–579). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Squaw Valley Estates South?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Squaw Valley Estates South boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Squaw Valley Estates South compare to other Yuba City neighborhoods?
Squaw Valley Estates South averages 460 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Squaw Ridge averages 463 (3 points higher); Squaw Valley Estates averages 461 (1 points higher); Alpine Meadows Estates averages 467 (7 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Squaw Valley Estates South?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Squaw Valley Estates South still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Squaw Valley Estates South improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Yuba City, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 22 homes in the High Priority tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Squaw Valley Estates South?
Among 22 scored homes in Squaw Valley Estates South, Yuba City, CA, tier counts are: High Priority: 22 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 460 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Yuba City with Cindera Score data.