Neighborhood
Newhall Ranch
Wrightwood · Los Angeles, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Newhall Ranch, Wrightwood, CA. Based on 1,265 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 569 (ranging from 476 to 583). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Newhall Ranch’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 1,265 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
569
High Priority
Lowest score
476
Highest score
583
Homes scored
1,265
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
60148%
Needs Attention580–669
66452%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Newhall Ranch, ranked by Cindera Score:
27090 AMBER SKY WAY
VALENCIA, CA 91389
583
View property27608 SKY MESA PL
SANTA CLARITA, CA 91387
583
View property27722 MARQUEE DR
VALENCIA, CA 91381
583
View property27087 AMBER SKY WAY
VALENCIA, CA 91381
583
View property27653 SEQUEL CT
VALENCIA, CA 91381
583
View property27775 REEL LN
SANTA CLARITA, CA 91381
583
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Newhall Ranch — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Newhall Ranch?
Scored homes in Newhall Ranch, Wrightwood, CA (Los Angeles, CA metro) average 569 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 1,265 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Newhall Ranch?
Scored homes in Newhall Ranch range from 476 to 583 — a 107-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 1,265 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Newhall Ranch?
664 scored homes (52%) in Newhall Ranch fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Newhall Ranch?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Newhall Ranch boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Newhall Ranch compare to other Wrightwood neighborhoods?
Newhall Ranch averages 569 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Copperhill averages 483 (86 points lower); Live Oak-Webb Canyons averages 449 (120 points lower). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Newhall Ranch?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Newhall Ranch still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Newhall Ranch improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Wrightwood, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 664 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Newhall Ranch?
Among 1,265 scored homes in Newhall Ranch, Wrightwood, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 664 homes (52%); High Priority: 601 homes (48%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 569 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Wrightwood with Cindera Score data.