Neighborhood
Menlo Oaks
Woodside · San Francisco, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Menlo Oaks, Woodside, CA. Based on 320 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 602 (ranging from 597 to 612). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Menlo Oaks’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 320 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
602
Needs Attention
Lowest score
597
Highest score
612
Homes scored
320
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
00%
Needs Attention580–669
320100%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Menlo Oaks, ranked by Cindera Score:
541 MENLO OAKS DR
MENLO PARK, CA 94025
612
View property541 MENLO OAKS DR
MENLO PARK, CA 94025
612
View property888 BERKELEY AVE
MENLO PARK, CA 94025
610
View property920 COLBY AVE
MENLO PARK, CA 94025
609
View property620 BERKELEY AVE
MENLO PARK, CA 94025
609
View property880 BERKELEY AVE
MENLO PARK, CA 94025
609
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Menlo Oaks — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Menlo Oaks?
Scored homes in Menlo Oaks, Woodside, CA (San Francisco, CA metro) average 602 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 320 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Menlo Oaks?
Scored homes in Menlo Oaks range from 597 to 612 — a 15-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 320 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Menlo Oaks?
320 scored homes (100%) in Menlo Oaks fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Menlo Oaks?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Menlo Oaks boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Menlo Oaks compare to other Woodside neighborhoods?
Menlo Oaks averages 602 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Oakleight Park averages 598 (4 points lower); The Pines averages 598 (4 points lower); Oakleigh Park averages 597 (5 points lower). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a Needs Attention average mean for Menlo Oaks?
A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means Menlo Oaks is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.
How can homeowners in Menlo Oaks improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Woodside, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 320 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Menlo Oaks?
Among 320 scored homes in Menlo Oaks, Woodside, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 320 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 602 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Woodside with Cindera Score data.