Neighborhood
Las Pulgas Estates
Woodside · San Francisco, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Las Pulgas Estates, Woodside, CA. Based on 23 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 606 (ranging from 597 to 612). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Las Pulgas Estates’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 23 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
606
Needs Attention
Lowest score
597
Highest score
612
Homes scored
23
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
00%
Needs Attention580–669
23100%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Las Pulgas Estates, ranked by Cindera Score:
245 CINNABAR RD
WOODSIDE, CA 94062
612
View property470 LAS PULGAS DR
WOODSIDE, CA 94062
611
View property470 LAS PULGAS DR
WOODSIDE, CA 94062
611
View property485 LAS PULGAS DR
WOODSIDE, CA 94062
610
View property460 LAS PULGAS DR
WOODSIDE, CA 94062
610
View property345 HARCROSS RD
WOODSIDE, CA 94062
610
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Las Pulgas Estates — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Las Pulgas Estates?
Scored homes in Las Pulgas Estates, Woodside, CA (San Francisco, CA metro) average 606 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 23 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Las Pulgas Estates?
Scored homes in Las Pulgas Estates range from 597 to 612 — a 15-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 23 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Las Pulgas Estates?
23 scored homes (100%) in Las Pulgas Estates fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Las Pulgas Estates?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Las Pulgas Estates boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Las Pulgas Estates compare to other Woodside neighborhoods?
Las Pulgas Estates averages 606 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Woodside Hills averages 605 (1 points lower); Meadow Vista West averages 609 (3 points higher); Gibson averages 609 (3 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a Needs Attention average mean for Las Pulgas Estates?
A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means Las Pulgas Estates is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.
How can homeowners in Las Pulgas Estates improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Woodside, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 23 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Las Pulgas Estates?
Among 23 scored homes in Las Pulgas Estates, Woodside, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 23 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 606 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Woodside with Cindera Score data.