Neighborhood
La Questa Acres
Woodside · San Francisco, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across La Questa Acres, Woodside, CA. Based on 24 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 608 (ranging from 605 to 612). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put La Questa Acres’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 24 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
608
Needs Attention
Lowest score
605
Highest score
612
Homes scored
24
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
00%
Needs Attention580–669
24100%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in La Questa Acres, ranked by Cindera Score:
300 LA QUESTA WAY
WOODSIDE, CA 94062
612
View property111 LA QUESTA WAY
WOODSIDE, CA 94062
612
View property1491 CANADA LN
WOODSIDE, CA 94062
612
View property1491 CANADA LN
WOODSIDE, CA 94062
612
View property111 LA QUESTA WAY
WOODSIDE, CA 94062
612
View property106 LA QUESTA WAY
WOODSIDE, CA 94062
612
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for La Questa Acres — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in La Questa Acres?
Scored homes in La Questa Acres, Woodside, CA (San Francisco, CA metro) average 608 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 24 home scores.
How much do scores vary within La Questa Acres?
Scored homes in La Questa Acres range from 605 to 612 — a 7-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 24 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in La Questa Acres?
24 scored homes (100%) in La Questa Acres fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside La Questa Acres?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the La Questa Acres boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does La Questa Acres compare to other Woodside neighborhoods?
La Questa Acres averages 608 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Country Squire Estates averages 608 (about the same); Mezes Ranch West averages 608 (about the same); Meadow Vista averages 610 (2 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a Needs Attention average mean for La Questa Acres?
A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means La Questa Acres is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.
How can homeowners in La Questa Acres improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Woodside, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 24 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for La Questa Acres?
Among 24 scored homes in La Questa Acres, Woodside, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 24 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 608 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Woodside with Cindera Score data.