Neighborhood
Canyon Ridge
Woodcrest · Riverside, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Canyon Ridge, Woodcrest, CA. Based on 890 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 488 (ranging from 465 to 557). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Canyon Ridge’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 890 home scores. Most homes score in High Priority based on the latest available data.
Average score
488
High Priority
Lowest score
465
Highest score
557
Homes scored
890
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
890100%
Needs Attention580–669
00%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Canyon Ridge, ranked by Cindera Score:
14791 MOCKINGBIRD CANYON RD
RIVERSIDE, CA 92504
557
View property14274 HARVEY LN
RIVERSIDE, CA 92503
549
View property14253 MEADOWLANDS DR
RIVERSIDE, CA 92503
548
View property14399 FOUR WINDS DR
RIVERSIDE, CA 92503
548
View property14273 MOONRIDGE DR
RIVERSIDE, CA 92503
548
View property14313 FOUR WINDS DR
RIVERSIDE, CA 92503
548
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Canyon Ridge — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Canyon Ridge?
Scored homes in Canyon Ridge, Woodcrest, CA (Riverside, CA metro) average 488 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 890 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Canyon Ridge?
Scored homes in Canyon Ridge range from 465 to 557 — a 92-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 890 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Canyon Ridge?
890 scored homes (100%) in Canyon Ridge fall in the High Priority tier (300–579). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Canyon Ridge?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Canyon Ridge boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Canyon Ridge compare to other Woodcrest neighborhoods?
Canyon Ridge averages 488 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Woodcrest averages 552 (64 points higher); Woodcrest Acres averages 549 (61 points higher); Olive Grove Park averages 596 (108 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Canyon Ridge?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Canyon Ridge still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Canyon Ridge improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Woodcrest, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 890 homes in the High Priority tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Canyon Ridge?
Among 890 scored homes in Canyon Ridge, Woodcrest, CA, tier counts are: High Priority: 890 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 488 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Woodcrest with Cindera Score data.