Neighborhood

Sunrise Vineyards

Vineyard · Sacramento, CA

Explore wildfire readiness across Sunrise Vineyards, Vineyard, CA. Based on 338 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 597 (ranging from 595 to 604). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Sunrise Vineyards’s readiness in context.

Neighborhood scores

Based on 338 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.

Average score

597

Needs Attention

Lowest score

595

Highest score

604

Homes scored

338

Score distribution

Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.

High Priority300–579

00%

Needs Attention580–669

338100%

Good Foundation670–739

00%

Well Protected740–799

00%

Firewise Leader800–900

00%

Fire stations in this neighborhood

No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.

Frequently asked questions

Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Sunrise Vineyards — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.

What is the average Cindera Score in Sunrise Vineyards?

Scored homes in Sunrise Vineyards, Vineyard, CA (Sacramento, CA metro) average 597 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 338 home scores.

How much do scores vary within Sunrise Vineyards?

Scored homes in Sunrise Vineyards range from 595 to 604 — a 9-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 338 scored properties.

Which score tier has the most homes in Sunrise Vineyards?

338 scored homes (100%) in Sunrise Vineyards fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.

Are there fire stations inside Sunrise Vineyards?

Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Sunrise Vineyards boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.

How does Sunrise Vineyards compare to other Vineyard neighborhoods?

Sunrise Vineyards averages 597 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Meadowbrook averages 597 (about the same); Vintage Park East averages 597 (about the same); Sunrise Churchill averages 597 (about the same). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.

What does a Needs Attention average mean for Sunrise Vineyards?

A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means Sunrise Vineyards is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.

How can homeowners in Sunrise Vineyards improve wildfire readiness?

High-impact steps in Vineyard, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 338 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.

What is the full score breakdown for Sunrise Vineyards?

Among 338 scored homes in Sunrise Vineyards, Vineyard, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 338 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 597 neighborhood average.