Neighborhood
Country Hills
Torrance · Los Angeles, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Country Hills, Torrance, CA. Based on 567 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 583 (ranging from 582 to 622). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Country Hills’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 567 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
583
Needs Attention
Lowest score
582
Highest score
622
Homes scored
567
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
00%
Needs Attention580–669
567100%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Country Hills, ranked by Cindera Score:
25636 AMBER LEAF RD
TORRANCE, CA 90505
622
View property25550 HAWTHORNE BLVD, UNIT NO 311
TORRANCE, CA 90505
597
View property25550 HAWTHORNE BLVD, UNIT NO 205
TORRANCE, CA 90505
597
View property25550 HAWTHORNE BLVD, UNIT NO 110
TORRANCE, CA 90505
597
View property25550 HAWTHORNE BLVD, UNIT NO 116
TORRANCE, CA 90505
597
View property25550 HAWTHORNE BLVD, UNIT NO 203
TORRANCE, CA 90505
597
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Country Hills — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Country Hills?
Scored homes in Country Hills, Torrance, CA (Los Angeles, CA metro) average 583 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 567 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Country Hills?
Scored homes in Country Hills range from 582 to 622 — a 40-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 567 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Country Hills?
567 scored homes (100%) in Country Hills fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Country Hills?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Country Hills boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Country Hills compare to other Torrance neighborhoods?
Country Hills averages 583 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Walteria averages 587 (4 points higher); Hillside averages 584 (1 points higher); Marble Estates averages 583 (about the same). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a Needs Attention average mean for Country Hills?
A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means Country Hills is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.
How can homeowners in Country Hills improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Torrance, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 567 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Country Hills?
Among 567 scored homes in Country Hills, Torrance, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 567 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 583 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Torrance with Cindera Score data.