Neighborhood
Woodvista
Tahoe Vista · Incline Village-Crystal Bay, NV--CA, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Woodvista, Tahoe Vista, CA. Based on 148 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 468 (ranging from 450 to 511). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Woodvista’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 148 home scores. Most homes score in High Priority based on the latest available data.
Average score
468
High Priority
Lowest score
450
Highest score
511
Homes scored
148
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
148100%
Needs Attention580–669
00%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Woodvista, ranked by Cindera Score:
7699 5 N LAKE BL
SPARKS, CA 96148
511
View property7762 N LAKE BLVD
TAHOE VISTA, CA 96148
510
View property251 BEACH ST
TAHOE VISTA, CA 96148
510
View property7699 3 N LAKE BL
LAS VEGAS, CA 96148
510
View property403 BRASSIE AVE
TAHOE VISTA, CA 96148
510
View property7699 2 N LAKE BL
SPARKS, CA 96148
510
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Woodvista — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Woodvista?
Scored homes in Woodvista, Tahoe Vista, CA (Incline Village-Crystal Bay, NV--CA metro) average 468 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 148 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Woodvista?
Scored homes in Woodvista range from 450 to 511 — a 61-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 148 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Woodvista?
148 scored homes (100%) in Woodvista fall in the High Priority tier (300–579). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Woodvista?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Woodvista boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Woodvista compare to other Tahoe Vista neighborhoods?
Woodvista averages 468 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Tall Trees averages 470 (2 points higher); Chateau Chamonix averages 473 (5 points higher); Tahoya Shores averages 473 (5 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Woodvista?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Woodvista still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Woodvista improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Tahoe Vista, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 148 homes in the High Priority tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Woodvista?
Among 148 scored homes in Woodvista, Tahoe Vista, CA, tier counts are: High Priority: 148 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 468 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Tahoe Vista with Cindera Score data.