Neighborhood
Kingswood West
Tahoe Vista, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Kingswood West, Tahoe Vista, CA. Based on 245 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 466 (ranging from 450 to 499). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Kingswood West’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 245 home scores. Most homes score in High Priority based on the latest available data.
Average score
466
High Priority
Lowest score
450
Highest score
499
Homes scored
245
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
245100%
Needs Attention580–669
00%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Kingswood West, ranked by Cindera Score:
1452 CHESHIRE CT
TAHOE VISTA, CA 96148
499
View property1101 REGENCY WAY
TAHOE VISTA, CA 96148
495
View property7033 ALLENBY WAY
TAHOE VISTA, CA 96148
494
View property1285 KINGS WAY
TAHOE VISTA, CA 96148
494
View property1300 KINGS WAY
TAHOE VISTA, CA 96148
493
View property1188 STATFORD WAY
TAHOE VISTA, CA 96148
493
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Kingswood West — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Kingswood West?
Scored homes in Kingswood West, Tahoe Vista, CA average 466 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 245 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Kingswood West?
Scored homes in Kingswood West range from 450 to 499 — a 49-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 245 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Kingswood West?
245 scored homes (100%) in Kingswood West fall in the High Priority tier (300–579). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Kingswood West?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Kingswood West boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Kingswood West compare to other Tahoe Vista neighborhoods?
Kingswood West averages 466 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: North Tahoe Regional Park averages 476 (10 points higher); Tahoe Estates averages 470 (4 points higher); Kings Run averages 462 (4 points lower). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Kingswood West?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Kingswood West still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Kingswood West improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Tahoe Vista, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 245 homes in the High Priority tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Kingswood West?
Among 245 scored homes in Kingswood West, Tahoe Vista, CA, tier counts are: High Priority: 245 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 466 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Tahoe Vista with Cindera Score data.