Neighborhood
Talmont Estates
Explore wildfire readiness across Talmont Estates, Sunnyside-Tahoe City, CA. Based on 261 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 467 (ranging from 450 to 500). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Talmont Estates’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 261 home scores. Most homes score in High Priority based on the latest available data.
Average score
467
High Priority
Lowest score
450
Highest score
500
Homes scored
261
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
261100%
Needs Attention580–669
00%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Talmont Estates, ranked by Cindera Score:
294 TALVISTA DR
TAHOE CITY, CA 96145
500
View property921 SKYLINE DR
TAHOE CITY, CA 96145
499
View property1200 BIG PINE DR
TAHOE CITY, CA 96145
499
View property209 TALMONT CIR
TAHOE CITY, CA 96145
496
View property1895 SILVER TIP DR
TAHOE CITY, CA 96145
496
View property240 EASTVIEW RD
TAHOE CITY, CA 96145
493
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Talmont Estates — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Talmont Estates?
Scored homes in Talmont Estates, Sunnyside-Tahoe City, CA average 467 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 261 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Talmont Estates?
Scored homes in Talmont Estates range from 450 to 500 — a 50-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 261 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Talmont Estates?
261 scored homes (100%) in Talmont Estates fall in the High Priority tier (300–579). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Talmont Estates?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Talmont Estates boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Talmont Estates compare to other Sunnyside-Tahoe City neighborhoods?
Talmont Estates averages 467 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Twin Peaks Estates averages 470 (3 points higher); Lake Tahoe Park averages 461 (6 points lower); Pineland averages 463 (4 points lower). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Talmont Estates?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Talmont Estates still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Talmont Estates improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Sunnyside-Tahoe City, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 261 homes in the High Priority tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Talmont Estates?
Among 261 scored homes in Talmont Estates, Sunnyside-Tahoe City, CA, tier counts are: High Priority: 261 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 467 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Sunnyside-Tahoe City with Cindera Score data.