Neighborhood
Westside
Santa Cruz · Santa Cruz, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Westside, Santa Cruz, CA. Based on 7,466 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 600 (ranging from 535 to 612). 2 fire stations sit inside the neighborhood boundary. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Westside’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 7,466 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
600
Needs Attention
Lowest score
535
Highest score
612
Homes scored
7,466
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
5898%
Needs Attention580–669
6,87792%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
2 fire stations sit directly inside the Westside boundary — about 3,708 unique scored locations per station. 2 are marked EMS-capable. The nearest station is about 0.9 mi from the neighborhood center.
Santa Cruz Fire Department Station 3
335 Younglove Avenue
EMSSanta Cruz Fire Department Station 4
701 Chinquapin Road
EMS
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Westside, ranked by Cindera Score:
300 PANETTA AVE
SANTA CRUZ, CA 95060
612
View property617 HIGHLAND AVE
SANTA CRUZ, CA 95060
612
View property112 EUCALYPTUS AVE
SANTA CRUZ, CA 95060
612
View property140 PELTON AVE
SANTA CRUZ, CA 95060
612
View property203 CHICO AVE
SANTA CRUZ, CA 95060
611
View property230 JETER ST
SANTA CRUZ, CA 95060
611
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Westside — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Westside?
Scored homes in Westside, Santa Cruz, CA (Santa Cruz, CA metro) average 600 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 7,466 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Westside?
Scored homes in Westside range from 535 to 612 — a 77-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 7,466 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Westside?
6,877 scored homes (92%) in Westside fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
How many fire stations are in Westside?
2 fire stations sit inside the Westside boundary according to Cindera's nationwide station dataset. Stations mapped inside the boundary include Santa Cruz Fire Department Station 3, Santa Cruz Fire Department Station 4. Station count is one factor in response planning; wildfire readiness scores reflect home-level hardening and parcel conditions.
How does Westside compare to other Santa Cruz neighborhoods?
Westside averages 600 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Mission Hill averages 610 (10 points higher); Downtown Santa Cruz averages 609 (9 points higher); Central Santa Cruz averages 602 (2 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a Needs Attention average mean for Westside?
A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means Westside is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.
How can homeowners in Westside improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Santa Cruz, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 6,877 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Westside?
Among 7,466 scored homes in Westside, Santa Cruz, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 6,877 homes (92%); High Priority: 589 homes (8%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 600 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Santa Cruz with Cindera Score data.