Neighborhood

Valencia

Santa Clarita · Los Angeles, CA

Explore wildfire readiness across Valencia, Santa Clarita, CA. Based on 4,269 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 562 (ranging from 440 to 632). 2 fire stations sit inside the neighborhood boundary. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Valencia’s readiness in context.

Neighborhood scores

Based on 4,269 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.

Average score

562

High Priority

Lowest score

440

Highest score

632

Homes scored

4,269

Score distribution

Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.

High Priority300–579

1,53336%

Needs Attention580–669

2,73664%

Good Foundation670–739

00%

Well Protected740–799

00%

Firewise Leader800–900

00%

Fire stations in this neighborhood

2 fire stations sit directly inside the Valencia boundary — about 1,304 unique scored locations per station. 2 are marked EMS-capable. The nearest station is about 0.8 mi from the neighborhood center.

  • Los Angeles County Fire Department Station 126

    26320 Citrus Street

    EMS
  • Los Angeles County Fire Department Station 76

    27223 Henry Mayo Drive

    EMS

Frequently asked questions

Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Valencia — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.

What is the average Cindera Score in Valencia?

Scored homes in Valencia, Santa Clarita, CA (Los Angeles, CA metro) average 562 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 4,269 home scores.

How much do scores vary within Valencia?

Scored homes in Valencia range from 440 to 632 — a 192-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 4,269 scored properties.

Which score tier has the most homes in Valencia?

2,736 scored homes (64%) in Valencia fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.

How many fire stations are in Valencia?

2 fire stations sit inside the Valencia boundary according to Cindera's nationwide station dataset. Stations mapped inside the boundary include Los Angeles County Fire Department Station 126, Los Angeles County Fire Department Station 76. Station count is one factor in response planning; wildfire readiness scores reflect home-level hardening and parcel conditions.

How does Valencia compare to other Santa Clarita neighborhoods?

Valencia averages 562 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Sienna Villas averages 597 (35 points higher); Woodlands averages 610 (48 points higher); The Bungalows averages 599 (37 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.

What does a High Priority average mean for Valencia?

An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Valencia still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.

How can homeowners in Valencia improve wildfire readiness?

High-impact steps in Santa Clarita, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 2,736 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.

What is the full score breakdown for Valencia?

Among 4,269 scored homes in Valencia, Santa Clarita, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 2,736 homes (64%); High Priority: 1,533 homes (36%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 562 neighborhood average.