Neighborhood
Cheyenne
Santa Clarita · Los Angeles, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Cheyenne, Santa Clarita, CA. Based on 269 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 609 (ranging from 558 to 610). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Cheyenne’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 269 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
609
Needs Attention
Lowest score
558
Highest score
610
Homes scored
269
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
10%
Needs Attention580–669
268100%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Cheyenne, ranked by Cindera Score:
26602 SHASTA DR
SANTA CLARITA, CA 91354
610
View property26925 HILLSBOROUGH PKWY, UNIT 94
SANTA CLARITA, CA 91354
610
View property26925 HILLSBOROUGH PKWY, UNIT 91
SANTA CLARITA, CA 91354
610
View property26504 ROCK CREEK DR
SANTA CLARITA, CA 91354
610
View property26605 YOSEMITE PL
SANTA CLARITA, CA 91354
610
View property23126 NAPA DR
SANTA CLARITA, CA 91354
610
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Cheyenne — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Cheyenne?
Scored homes in Cheyenne, Santa Clarita, CA (Los Angeles, CA metro) average 609 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 269 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Cheyenne?
Scored homes in Cheyenne range from 558 to 610 — a 52-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 269 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Cheyenne?
268 scored homes (100%) in Cheyenne fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Cheyenne?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Cheyenne boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Cheyenne compare to other Santa Clarita neighborhoods?
Cheyenne averages 609 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Rose Amber averages 608 (1 points lower); Montana averages 609 (about the same); Valencia Northbridge averages 599 (10 points lower). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a Needs Attention average mean for Cheyenne?
A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means Cheyenne is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.
How can homeowners in Cheyenne improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Santa Clarita, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 268 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Cheyenne?
Among 269 scored homes in Cheyenne, Santa Clarita, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 268 homes (100%); High Priority: 1 homes (0%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 609 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Santa Clarita with Cindera Score data.