Neighborhood
Canyon Country Crest Villas
Santa Clarita · Los Angeles, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Canyon Country Crest Villas, Santa Clarita, CA. Based on 262 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 466 (ranging from 455 to 479). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Canyon Country Crest Villas’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 262 home scores. Most homes score in High Priority based on the latest available data.
Average score
466
High Priority
Lowest score
455
Highest score
479
Homes scored
262
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
262100%
Needs Attention580–669
00%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Canyon Country Crest Villas, ranked by Cindera Score:
23477 WINDCREST PL
SANTA CLARITA, CA 91321
479
View property23528 STILLWATER PL
SANTA CLARITA, CA 91321
479
View property23530 STILLWATER PL
SANTA CLARITA, CA 91321
477
View property23531 STILLWATER PL
SANTA CLARITA, CA 91321
477
View property23526 STILLWATER PL
SANTA CLARITA, CA 91321
476
View property23461 WINDCREST PL
SANTA CLARITA, CA 91321
476
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Canyon Country Crest Villas — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Canyon Country Crest Villas?
Scored homes in Canyon Country Crest Villas, Santa Clarita, CA (Los Angeles, CA metro) average 466 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 262 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Canyon Country Crest Villas?
Scored homes in Canyon Country Crest Villas range from 455 to 479 — a 24-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 262 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Canyon Country Crest Villas?
262 scored homes (100%) in Canyon Country Crest Villas fall in the High Priority tier (300–579). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Canyon Country Crest Villas?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Canyon Country Crest Villas boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Canyon Country Crest Villas compare to other Santa Clarita neighborhoods?
Canyon Country Crest Villas averages 466 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: The Oaks at Newhall averages 464 (2 points lower); Rancho LaSalle averages 443 (23 points lower); Peachland Condominiums averages 596 (130 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Canyon Country Crest Villas?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Canyon Country Crest Villas still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Canyon Country Crest Villas improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Santa Clarita, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 262 homes in the High Priority tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Canyon Country Crest Villas?
Among 262 scored homes in Canyon Country Crest Villas, Santa Clarita, CA, tier counts are: High Priority: 262 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 466 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Santa Clarita with Cindera Score data.