Neighborhood
Canyon Country
Santa Clarita · Los Angeles, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Canyon Country, Santa Clarita, CA. Based on 16,467 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 512 (ranging from 440 to 632). 3 fire stations sit inside the neighborhood boundary. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Canyon Country’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 16,467 home scores. Most homes score in High Priority based on the latest available data.
Average score
512
High Priority
Lowest score
440
Highest score
632
Homes scored
16,467
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
12,69777%
Needs Attention580–669
3,77023%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
3 fire stations sit directly inside the Canyon Country boundary — about 4,083.3 unique scored locations per station. 3 are marked EMS-capable. The nearest station is about 1.4 mi from the neighborhood center.
Los Angeles County Fire Department Station 107
18239 West Soledad Canyon Road
EMSLos Angeles County Fire Department Station 128
28450 Whites Canyon Road
EMSLos Angeles County Fire Department Station 132
29310 Sand Canyon Road
EMS
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Canyon Country, ranked by Cindera Score:
26407 OAK XING
SANTA CLARITA, CA 91321
632
View property26529 BANNERMAN AVE
SANTA CLARITA, CA 91321
632
View property26884 ALBION WAY
SANTA CLARITA, CA 91351
627
View property26880 ALBION WAY
SANTA CLARITA, CA 91351
627
View property26857 TRESTLES DR
SANTA CLARITA, CA 91351
627
View property26878 ALBION WAY
SANTA CLARITA, CA 91351
627
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Canyon Country — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Canyon Country?
Scored homes in Canyon Country, Santa Clarita, CA (Los Angeles, CA metro) average 512 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 16,467 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Canyon Country?
Scored homes in Canyon Country range from 440 to 632 — a 192-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 16,467 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Canyon Country?
12,697 scored homes (77%) in Canyon Country fall in the High Priority tier (300–579). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
How many fire stations are in Canyon Country?
3 fire stations sit inside the Canyon Country boundary according to Cindera's nationwide station dataset. Stations mapped inside the boundary include Los Angeles County Fire Department Station 107, Los Angeles County Fire Department Station 128, Los Angeles County Fire Department Station 132. Station count is one factor in response planning; wildfire readiness scores reflect home-level hardening and parcel conditions.
How does Canyon Country compare to other Santa Clarita neighborhoods?
Canyon Country averages 512 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Falcon Ridge averages 469 (43 points lower); American Beauty averages 464 (48 points lower); Canyon Country Racquet Club averages 464 (48 points lower). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Canyon Country?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Canyon Country still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Canyon Country improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Santa Clarita, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 12,697 homes in the High Priority tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Canyon Country?
Among 16,467 scored homes in Canyon Country, Santa Clarita, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 3,770 homes (23%); High Priority: 12,697 homes (77%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 512 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Santa Clarita with Cindera Score data.