Neighborhood
Talega
San Clemente · Orange County, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Talega, San Clemente, CA. Based on 131 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 544 (ranging from 455 to 608). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Talega’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 131 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
544
High Priority
Lowest score
455
Highest score
608
Homes scored
131
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
6449%
Needs Attention580–669
6751%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Talega, ranked by Cindera Score:
801 AVENIDA TALEGA
SAN CLEMENTE, CA 92673
608
View property9 PASEO LUNA
SAN CLEMENTE, CA 92673
605
View property23 PASEO LUNA
SAN CLEMENTE, CA 92673
605
View property19 PASEO LUNA
SAN CLEMENTE, CA 92673
605
View property11 PASEO LUNA
SAN CLEMENTE, CA 92673
605
View property1 PASEO LUNA
SAN CLEMENTE, CA 92673
605
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Talega — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Talega?
Scored homes in Talega, San Clemente, CA (Orange County, CA metro) average 544 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 131 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Talega?
Scored homes in Talega range from 455 to 608 — a 153-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 131 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Talega?
67 scored homes (51%) in Talega fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Talega?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Talega boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Talega compare to other San Clemente neighborhoods?
Talega averages 544 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Rancho San Clemente averages 557 (13 points higher); Forster Ranch averages 545 (1 points higher); Highland Light Villages averages 610 (66 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Talega?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Talega still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Talega improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in San Clemente, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 67 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Talega?
Among 131 scored homes in Talega, San Clemente, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 67 homes (51%); High Priority: 64 homes (49%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 544 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in San Clemente with Cindera Score data.