Neighborhood
The Crossings
San Bruno · San Francisco, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across The Crossings, San Bruno, CA. Based on 965 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 593 (ranging from 548 to 604). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put The Crossings’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 965 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
593
Needs Attention
Lowest score
548
Highest score
604
Homes scored
965
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
889%
Needs Attention580–669
87791%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in The Crossings, ranked by Cindera Score:
247 BOARDWALK AVE
SAN BRUNO, CA 94066
604
View property247 BOARDWALK AVE
SAN BRUNO, CA 94066
604
View property245 BOARDWALK AVE
SAN BRUNO, CA 94066
604
View property245 BOARDWALK AVE
SAN BRUNO, CA 94066
604
View property245 BOARDWALK AVE
SAN BRUNO, CA 94066
604
View property247 BOARDWALK AVE
SAN BRUNO, CA 94066
604
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for The Crossings — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in The Crossings?
Scored homes in The Crossings, San Bruno, CA (San Francisco, CA metro) average 593 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 965 home scores.
How much do scores vary within The Crossings?
Scored homes in The Crossings range from 548 to 604 — a 56-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 965 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in The Crossings?
877 scored homes (91%) in The Crossings fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside The Crossings?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the The Crossings boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does The Crossings compare to other San Bruno neighborhoods?
The Crossings averages 593 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Bayhill averages 584 (9 points lower); San Bruno Terrace averages 590 (3 points lower); Tanforan averages 597 (4 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a Needs Attention average mean for The Crossings?
A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means The Crossings is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.
How can homeowners in The Crossings improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in San Bruno, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 877 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for The Crossings?
Among 965 scored homes in The Crossings, San Bruno, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 877 homes (91%); High Priority: 88 homes (9%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 593 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in San Bruno with Cindera Score data.