Neighborhood
Shelter Creek
San Bruno · San Francisco, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Shelter Creek, San Bruno, CA. Based on 1,296 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 604 (ranging from 544 to 610). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Shelter Creek’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 1,296 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
604
Needs Attention
Lowest score
544
Highest score
610
Homes scored
1,296
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
937%
Needs Attention580–669
1,20393%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Shelter Creek, ranked by Cindera Score:
2117 SHELTER CREEK LN
SAN BRUNO, CA 94066
610
View property2117 SHELTER CREEK LN
SAN BRUNO, CA 94066
610
View property2117 SHELTER CREEK LN
SAN BRUNO, CA 94066
610
View property3220 SHELTER CREEK LN
SAN BRUNO, CA 94066
609
View property3124 SHELTER CREEK LN
SAN BRUNO, CA 94066
609
View property1330 SHELTER CREEK LN
SAN BRUNO, CA 94066
609
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Shelter Creek — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Shelter Creek?
Scored homes in Shelter Creek, San Bruno, CA (San Francisco, CA metro) average 604 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 1,296 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Shelter Creek?
Scored homes in Shelter Creek range from 544 to 610 — a 66-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 1,296 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Shelter Creek?
1,203 scored homes (93%) in Shelter Creek fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Shelter Creek?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Shelter Creek boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Shelter Creek compare to other San Bruno neighborhoods?
Shelter Creek averages 604 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Livingston Terrace averages 559 (45 points lower); Crestmoor averages 505 (99 points lower); Cunningham Glen averages 560 (44 points lower). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a Needs Attention average mean for Shelter Creek?
A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means Shelter Creek is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.
How can homeowners in Shelter Creek improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in San Bruno, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 1,203 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Shelter Creek?
Among 1,296 scored homes in Shelter Creek, San Bruno, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 1,203 homes (93%); High Priority: 93 homes (7%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 604 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in San Bruno with Cindera Score data.