Neighborhood
San Juan Village
Sacramento · Sacramento, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across San Juan Village, Sacramento, CA. Based on 16 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 597 (ranging from 597 to 597). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put San Juan Village’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 16 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
597
Needs Attention
Lowest score
597
Highest score
597
Homes scored
16
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
00%
Needs Attention580–669
16100%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in San Juan Village, ranked by Cindera Score:
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for San Juan Village — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in San Juan Village?
Scored homes in San Juan Village, Sacramento, CA (Sacramento, CA metro) average 597 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 16 home scores.
How much do scores vary within San Juan Village?
Scored homes in San Juan Village range from 597 to 597 — a 0-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 16 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in San Juan Village?
16 scored homes (100%) in San Juan Village fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside San Juan Village?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the San Juan Village boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does San Juan Village compare to other Sacramento neighborhoods?
San Juan Village averages 597 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Larchmont Northgate averages 597 (about the same); Meadow Wood averages 597 (about the same); Rancho Silva averages 597 (about the same). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a Needs Attention average mean for San Juan Village?
A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means San Juan Village is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.
How can homeowners in San Juan Village improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Sacramento, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 16 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for San Juan Village?
Among 16 scored homes in San Juan Village, Sacramento, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 16 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 597 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Sacramento with Cindera Score data.