Neighborhood

River Oaks East

Sacramento · Sacramento, CA

Explore wildfire readiness across River Oaks East, Sacramento, CA. Based on 154 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 598 (ranging from 597 to 608). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put River Oaks East’s readiness in context.

Neighborhood scores

Based on 154 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.

Average score

598

Needs Attention

Lowest score

597

Highest score

608

Homes scored

154

Score distribution

Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.

High Priority300–579

00%

Needs Attention580–669

154100%

Good Foundation670–739

00%

Well Protected740–799

00%

Firewise Leader800–900

00%

Fire stations in this neighborhood

No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.

Frequently asked questions

Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for River Oaks East — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.

What is the average Cindera Score in River Oaks East?

Scored homes in River Oaks East, Sacramento, CA (Sacramento, CA metro) average 598 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 154 home scores.

How much do scores vary within River Oaks East?

Scored homes in River Oaks East range from 597 to 608 — a 11-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 154 scored properties.

Which score tier has the most homes in River Oaks East?

154 scored homes (100%) in River Oaks East fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.

Are there fire stations inside River Oaks East?

Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the River Oaks East boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.

How does River Oaks East compare to other Sacramento neighborhoods?

River Oaks East averages 598 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: River Oaks Ranch averages 598 (about the same); Meadowview Riviera averages 597 (1 points lower); Parkway Oaks Southeast averages 598 (about the same). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.

What does a Needs Attention average mean for River Oaks East?

A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means River Oaks East is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.

How can homeowners in River Oaks East improve wildfire readiness?

High-impact steps in Sacramento, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 154 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.

What is the full score breakdown for River Oaks East?

Among 154 scored homes in River Oaks East, Sacramento, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 154 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 598 neighborhood average.