Neighborhood
La Sierra Acres
Riverside · Riverside, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across La Sierra Acres, Riverside, CA. Based on 804 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 570 (ranging from 471 to 612). 1 fire station sits inside the neighborhood boundary. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put La Sierra Acres’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 804 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
570
High Priority
Lowest score
471
Highest score
612
Homes scored
804
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
31039%
Needs Attention580–669
49461%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
1 fire station sits directly inside the La Sierra Acres boundary — about 804 unique scored locations per station. 1 is marked EMS-capable. The nearest station is about 0.9 mi from the neighborhood center.
Riverside Fire Department Station 7 - Arlanza
10191 Cypress Avenue
EMS
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in La Sierra Acres, ranked by Cindera Score:
5053 BUSHNELL AVE
RIVERSIDE, CA 92505
612
View property5108 BUSHNELL AVE
RIVERSIDE, CA 92505
612
View property5111 BUSHNELL AVE
RIVERSIDE, CA 92505
612
View property5006 BUSHNELL AVE
RIVERSIDE, CA 92505
612
View property5279 BUSHNELL AVE
RIVERSIDE, CA 92505
612
View property5043 BUSHNELL AVE
RIVERSIDE, CA 92505
612
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for La Sierra Acres — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in La Sierra Acres?
Scored homes in La Sierra Acres, Riverside, CA (Riverside, CA metro) average 570 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 804 home scores.
How much do scores vary within La Sierra Acres?
Scored homes in La Sierra Acres range from 471 to 612 — a 141-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 804 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in La Sierra Acres?
494 scored homes (61%) in La Sierra Acres fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
How many fire stations are in La Sierra Acres?
1 fire station sits inside the La Sierra Acres boundary according to Cindera's nationwide station dataset. Stations mapped inside the boundary include Riverside Fire Department Station 7 - Arlanza. Station count is one factor in response planning; wildfire readiness scores reflect home-level hardening and parcel conditions.
How does La Sierra Acres compare to other Riverside neighborhoods?
La Sierra Acres averages 570 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Westview averages 566 (4 points lower); Chadbourne Heights averages 535 (35 points lower); Golden Terrace averages 483 (87 points lower). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for La Sierra Acres?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in La Sierra Acres still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in La Sierra Acres improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Riverside, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 494 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for La Sierra Acres?
Among 804 scored homes in La Sierra Acres, Riverside, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 494 homes (61%); High Priority: 310 homes (39%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 570 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Riverside with Cindera Score data.