Neighborhood
Arlanza
Riverside · Riverside, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Arlanza, Riverside, CA. Based on 233 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 568 (ranging from 473 to 611). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Arlanza’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 233 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
568
High Priority
Lowest score
473
Highest score
611
Homes scored
233
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
10244%
Needs Attention580–669
13156%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Arlanza, ranked by Cindera Score:
9002 ARLINGTON AVE
RIVERSIDE, CA 92503
611
View property10261 ARLINGTON AVE
RIVERSIDE, CA 92503
610
View property9505 ARLINGTON AVE, UNIT 63
RIVERSIDE, CA 92503
610
View property9505 ARLINGTON AVE, UNIT 31
RIVERSIDE, CA 92503
610
View property6676 GERANIUM PL
RIVERSIDE, CA 92503
610
View property9505 ARLINGTON AVE, UNIT 9
RIVERSIDE, CA 92503
610
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Arlanza — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Arlanza?
Scored homes in Arlanza, Riverside, CA (Riverside, CA metro) average 568 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 233 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Arlanza?
Scored homes in Arlanza range from 473 to 611 — a 138-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 233 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Arlanza?
131 scored homes (56%) in Arlanza fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Arlanza?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Arlanza boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Arlanza compare to other Riverside neighborhoods?
Arlanza averages 568 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Anza Sierra averages 597 (29 points higher); Camp Anza averages 611 (43 points higher); Sierra Foothill averages 597 (29 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Arlanza?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Arlanza still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Arlanza improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Riverside, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 131 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Arlanza?
Among 233 scored homes in Arlanza, Riverside, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 131 homes (56%); High Priority: 102 homes (44%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 568 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Riverside with Cindera Score data.