Neighborhood
Hillbrook
Portola Valley · San Francisco, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Hillbrook, Portola Valley, CA. Based on 29 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 557 (ranging from 554 to 561). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Hillbrook’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 29 home scores. Most homes score in High Priority based on the latest available data.
Average score
557
High Priority
Lowest score
554
Highest score
561
Homes scored
29
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
29100%
Needs Attention580–669
00%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Hillbrook, ranked by Cindera Score:
91 HILLBROOK DR
PORTOLA VALLEY, CA 94028
561
View property75 HILLBROOK DR
PORTOLA VALLEY, CA 94028
560
View property51 HILLBROOK DR
PORTOLA VALLEY, CA 94028
560
View property27 HILLBROOK DR
PORTOLA VALLEY, CA 94028
559
View property88 HILLBROOK DR
PORTOLA VALLEY, CA 94028
558
View property59 HILLBROOK DR
PORTOLA VALLEY, CA 94028
558
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Hillbrook — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Hillbrook?
Scored homes in Hillbrook, Portola Valley, CA (San Francisco, CA metro) average 557 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 29 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Hillbrook?
Scored homes in Hillbrook range from 554 to 561 — a 7-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 29 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Hillbrook?
29 scored homes (100%) in Hillbrook fall in the High Priority tier (300–579). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Hillbrook?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Hillbrook boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Hillbrook compare to other Portola Valley neighborhoods?
Hillbrook averages 557 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Paso Del Arroyo averages 556 (1 points lower); Briggs Meadows averages 560 (3 points higher); Palmer Estates averages 559 (2 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Hillbrook?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Hillbrook still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Hillbrook improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Portola Valley, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 29 homes in the High Priority tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Hillbrook?
Among 29 scored homes in Hillbrook, Portola Valley, CA, tier counts are: High Priority: 29 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 557 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Portola Valley with Cindera Score data.