Neighborhood

Downtown Perris

Perris · Riverside, CA

Explore wildfire readiness across Downtown Perris, Perris, CA. Based on 777 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 577 (ranging from 465 to 612). 3 fire stations sit inside the neighborhood boundary. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Downtown Perris’s readiness in context.

Neighborhood scores

Based on 777 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.

Average score

577

High Priority

Lowest score

465

Highest score

612

Homes scored

777

Score distribution

Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.

High Priority300–579

31440%

Needs Attention580–669

46360%

Good Foundation670–739

00%

Well Protected740–799

00%

Firewise Leader800–900

00%

Fire stations in this neighborhood

3 fire stations sit directly inside the Downtown Perris boundary — about 259 unique scored locations per station. 3 are marked EMS-capable. The nearest station is about 0.4 mi from the neighborhood center.

  • California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection Perris Fire Station

    210 West San Jacinto Avenue

    EMS
  • Perris Fire Department Station 101

    210 West San Jacinto Avenue

    EMS
  • Riverside County Fire Department Station 1 - Perris

    210 West San Jacinto Avenue

    EMS

Frequently asked questions

Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Downtown Perris — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.

What is the average Cindera Score in Downtown Perris?

Scored homes in Downtown Perris, Perris, CA (Riverside, CA metro) average 577 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 777 home scores.

How much do scores vary within Downtown Perris?

Scored homes in Downtown Perris range from 465 to 612 — a 147-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 777 scored properties.

Which score tier has the most homes in Downtown Perris?

463 scored homes (60%) in Downtown Perris fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.

How many fire stations are in Downtown Perris?

3 fire stations sit inside the Downtown Perris boundary according to Cindera's nationwide station dataset. Stations mapped inside the boundary include California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection Perris Fire Station, Perris Fire Department Station 101, Riverside County Fire Department Station 1 - Perris. Station count is one factor in response planning; wildfire readiness scores reflect home-level hardening and parcel conditions.

How does Downtown Perris compare to other Perris neighborhoods?

Downtown Perris averages 577 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Perrisito Park averages 488 (89 points lower); The Rancho Village averages 608 (31 points higher); Westside Perris averages 510 (67 points lower). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.

What does a High Priority average mean for Downtown Perris?

An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Downtown Perris still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.

How can homeowners in Downtown Perris improve wildfire readiness?

High-impact steps in Perris, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 463 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.

What is the full score breakdown for Downtown Perris?

Among 777 scored homes in Downtown Perris, Perris, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 463 homes (60%); High Priority: 314 homes (40%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 577 neighborhood average.