Neighborhood
Olive Heights
Pasadena · Los Angeles, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Olive Heights, Pasadena, CA. Based on 305 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 584 (ranging from 582 to 622). 1 fire station sits inside the neighborhood boundary. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Olive Heights’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 305 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
584
Needs Attention
Lowest score
582
Highest score
622
Homes scored
305
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
00%
Needs Attention580–669
305100%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
1 fire station sits directly inside the Olive Heights boundary — about 278 unique scored locations per station. 1 is marked EMS-capable. The nearest station is about 0.2 mi from the neighborhood center.
Pasadena Fire Department Station 33
515 North Lake Avenue
EMS
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Olive Heights, ranked by Cindera Score:
761 BOYLSTON ST
PASADENA, CA 91104
622
View property516 N EL MOLINO AVE
PASADENA, CA 91101
622
View property606 N EL MOLINO AVE
PASADENA, CA 91101
612
View property861 N LAKE AVE
PASADENA, CA 91104
597
View property762 E ORANGE GROVE BLVD, UNIT 8
PASADENA, CA 91104
597
View property762 E ORANGE GROVE BLVD, UNIT 6
PASADENA, CA 91104
597
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Olive Heights — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Olive Heights?
Scored homes in Olive Heights, Pasadena, CA (Los Angeles, CA metro) average 584 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 305 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Olive Heights?
Scored homes in Olive Heights range from 582 to 622 — a 40-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 305 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Olive Heights?
305 scored homes (100%) in Olive Heights fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
How many fire stations are in Olive Heights?
1 fire station sits inside the Olive Heights boundary according to Cindera's nationwide station dataset. Stations mapped inside the boundary include Pasadena Fire Department Station 33. Station count is one factor in response planning; wildfire readiness scores reflect home-level hardening and parcel conditions.
How does Olive Heights compare to other Pasadena neighborhoods?
Olive Heights averages 584 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: The Oaks averages 583 (1 points lower); Washington Square averages 583 (1 points lower); Orange Heights averages 582 (2 points lower). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a Needs Attention average mean for Olive Heights?
A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means Olive Heights is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.
How can homeowners in Olive Heights improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Pasadena, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 305 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Olive Heights?
Among 305 scored homes in Olive Heights, Pasadena, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 305 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 584 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Pasadena with Cindera Score data.