Neighborhood
Monk's Hill
Pasadena · Los Angeles, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Monk's Hill, Pasadena, CA. Based on 316 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 585 (ranging from 582 to 622). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Monk's Hill’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 316 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
585
Needs Attention
Lowest score
582
Highest score
622
Homes scored
316
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
00%
Needs Attention580–669
316100%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Monk's Hill, ranked by Cindera Score:
1442 N FAIR OAKS AVE, UNIT 102
PASADENA, CA 91103
622
View property1446 N FAIR OAKS AVE, UNIT 106
PASADENA, CA 91103
622
View property1446 N FAIR OAKS AVE, UNIT 105
PASADENA, CA 91103
622
View property1448 N FAIR OAKS AVE, UNIT 107
PASADENA, CA 91103
622
View property1446 N FAIR OAKS AVE, UNIT 206
PASADENA, CA 91103
622
View property1442 N FAIR OAKS AVE, UNIT 101
PASADENA, CA 91103
622
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Monk's Hill — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Monk's Hill?
Scored homes in Monk's Hill, Pasadena, CA (Los Angeles, CA metro) average 585 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 316 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Monk's Hill?
Scored homes in Monk's Hill range from 582 to 622 — a 40-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 316 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Monk's Hill?
316 scored homes (100%) in Monk's Hill fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Monk's Hill?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Monk's Hill boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Monk's Hill compare to other Pasadena neighborhoods?
Monk's Hill averages 585 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: La Pintoresca Park averages 583 (2 points lower); Elizabeth Street averages 583 (2 points lower); Dearborn Groves averages 583 (2 points lower). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a Needs Attention average mean for Monk's Hill?
A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means Monk's Hill is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.
How can homeowners in Monk's Hill improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Pasadena, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 316 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Monk's Hill?
Among 316 scored homes in Monk's Hill, Pasadena, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 316 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 585 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Pasadena with Cindera Score data.