Neighborhood
Madison Heights
Pasadena · Los Angeles, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Madison Heights, Pasadena, CA. Based on 1,523 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 589 (ranging from 582 to 630). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Madison Heights’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 1,523 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
589
Needs Attention
Lowest score
582
Highest score
630
Homes scored
1,523
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
00%
Needs Attention580–669
1,523100%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Madison Heights, ranked by Cindera Score:
1465 S MARENGO AVE
PASADENA, CA 91106
630
View property314 ALPINE ST
PASADENA, CA 91106
622
View property712 S MARENGO AVE, UNIT 4
PASADENA, CA 91106
622
View property633 S LAKE AVE, UNIT 8
PASADENA, CA 91106
622
View property1020 S MARENGO AVE, UNIT 7
PASADENA, CA 91106
622
View property712 S MARENGO AVE, UNIT 5
PASADENA, CA 91106
622
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Madison Heights — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Madison Heights?
Scored homes in Madison Heights, Pasadena, CA (Los Angeles, CA metro) average 589 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 1,523 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Madison Heights?
Scored homes in Madison Heights range from 582 to 630 — a 48-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 1,523 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Madison Heights?
1,523 scored homes (100%) in Madison Heights fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Madison Heights?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Madison Heights boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Madison Heights compare to other Pasadena neighborhoods?
Madison Heights averages 589 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Raymond Hill averages 600 (11 points higher); Oak Knoll averages 586 (3 points lower); Mentor Catalina averages 586 (3 points lower). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a Needs Attention average mean for Madison Heights?
A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means Madison Heights is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.
How can homeowners in Madison Heights improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Pasadena, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 1,523 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Madison Heights?
Among 1,523 scored homes in Madison Heights, Pasadena, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 1,523 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 589 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Pasadena with Cindera Score data.