Neighborhood
Lower Arroyo
Pasadena · Los Angeles, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Lower Arroyo, Pasadena, CA. Based on 1,087 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 479 (ranging from 448 to 548). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Lower Arroyo’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 1,087 home scores. Most homes score in High Priority based on the latest available data.
Average score
479
High Priority
Lowest score
448
Highest score
548
Homes scored
1,087
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
1,087100%
Needs Attention580–669
00%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Lower Arroyo, ranked by Cindera Score:
391 S ORANGE GROVE BLVD
PASADENA, CA 91105
548
View property521 S ORANGE GROVE BLVD, UNIT 200
PASADENA, CA 91105
548
View property517 S ORANGE GROVE BLVD, UNIT 300
PASADENA, CA 91105
548
View property515 S ORANGE GROVE BLVD, UNIT NO 300
PASADENA, CA 91105
548
View property521 S ORANGE GROVE BLVD, APT 100
PASADENA, CA 91105
548
View property515 S ORANGE GROVE BLVD, UNIT 200
PASADENA, CA 91105
548
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Lower Arroyo — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Lower Arroyo?
Scored homes in Lower Arroyo, Pasadena, CA (Los Angeles, CA metro) average 479 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 1,087 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Lower Arroyo?
Scored homes in Lower Arroyo range from 448 to 548 — a 100-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 1,087 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Lower Arroyo?
1,087 scored homes (100%) in Lower Arroyo fall in the High Priority tier (300–579). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Lower Arroyo?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Lower Arroyo boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Lower Arroyo compare to other Pasadena neighborhoods?
Lower Arroyo averages 479 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: West Pasadena averages 575 (96 points higher); Singer Park averages 567 (88 points higher); Annandale averages 468 (11 points lower). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Lower Arroyo?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Lower Arroyo still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Lower Arroyo improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Pasadena, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 1,087 homes in the High Priority tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Lower Arroyo?
Among 1,087 scored homes in Lower Arroyo, Pasadena, CA, tier counts are: High Priority: 1,087 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 479 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Pasadena with Cindera Score data.